PRIVACY POLICY

Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd trading as MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art and its associated entities (including, but not limited to, Moorilla, MONA FOMA and Dark Mofo) ("we") has developed the following Privacy Policy to convey our commitment to the protection of your personal information, and to ensure our operations comply with Privacy Act 1988, and the new Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), effective March 12, 2014.



For the purpose of this document, we understand 'personal information' as information about you, supplied by you, including but not limited to, your name, contact details, credit card information, IP address and relationship with our primary or affiliated organisations. Furthermore, in accordance with Sect 6 of Privacy Act 1988, 'personal information' can also be considered "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

The following subheadings, aligning with the relevant APPs of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, have been developed in order to explain the purpose of and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, as well as outlining your rights in regards to editing and accessing data specific to you, opting out of marketing promotions, and making complaints.

Click to read more.



DATA COLLECTION


We collect personal information when you initiate one or more of the following transactions:
● Use/purchase products and services associated with MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art, its associated brands and entities;
● Use/purchase products and services from affiliated companies including Mona Roma (MR-0, MR-1 and Mona Roma) operated by Navigators Pty Ltd (http://navigators.net.au/policy/navigators-privacy-statement.pdf);
● Enter your email address on the O Device to retrieve personalised tour information, collected by affiliated company, Art Processors Unit Trust [link to policy];
● Sign up, or subscribe, to the mailing lists of MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art, Moo Brew, Moorilla, Mona Market (MoMa), Mona Blog, MONA FOMA or Dark Mofo;
● Sign up, or subscribe, to the Moorilla Wine Buying program through Cellar Door.



When initiating any of the above transactions, you should be made aware of the collection of the personal information and of this Privacy Policy. If not, we shall notify you as soon as is reasonably practicable after the personal information is collected.

The kinds of personal information we collect from you includes:

  • Name;
  • Email address, and, at times, your phone number and postal address;
  • Details of your relationship with our primary or affiliated organisations, including previous transactions and correspondence.

Sensitive information will not be collected unless you consent to its collection, such as credit card or payment details.

The kinds of Internet-specific information we collect from you includes:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address;
  • Cookies;
  • Google Analytics information such as how often you visit a site, what page you visit, what links you click, your geolocation, your browser, your operating system and what other sites you visited prior to ours.

The purposes of collecting the information are to use it as more particularly referred to in Section 2 "Use of Data".

Having obtained the data, we hold or store the personal information as referred to in Section 5 "Storage and Security of Data".

USE OF DATA

We may use your personal information in one or more of the following ways:
● For direct and indirect marketing purposes, to promote or advertise products or services directly associated with MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art, its associated brands and entities, and affiliated companies including Mona Roma (Derwent Cruises Pty Ltd), the O Device (Art Processors Unit Trust) and Moo Brew Pty Ltd.
● For direct and indirect marketing purposes, to promote or advertise products or services offered by third-party organisations who are, in some way, directly related to MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art, through events or sponsorship;
● For internal data analysis;
● For data analysis conducted by a third party organisation such as Enterprise Marketing and Research Services (EMRS);
● For data analysis conducted by affiliated companies including Mona Roma (Derwent Cruises Pty Ltd) and the O Device (Art Processors Unit Trust);
● To issue a refund on your credit card in extreme circumstances where you feel you are exempt from our existing Refund Policy.



Furthermore, if you have granted explicit permission, the following associated brands and entities may use your personal information to:
● Process automatic, ongoing, quarterly payments using your credit card details as part of Moorilla's Wine Buying Program, and accordingly, deliver goods and services to the address specified;
● Store your credit card details through third-party sites (The Booking Button and Room Master) to secure accommodation at the MONA Pavilions, including deposits and full balances;
● Create a running sheet and calendar your event at MONA, for which all staff have access to;
● Process a deposit using your credit card details to secure your venue hire at MONA, before taking the full amount when specified;
● Process a deposit using your credit card details to secure transport hire through Mona Roma (affiliated company Navigators Pty Ltd), before taking the full amount when specified;
● Contact you for survey purposes, if you have granted permission at Front of House upon entry to MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art;
● Select you for employment or suitability for participation in events.

There are no significant consequences for you if we do not collect your personal data. If your personal information is required and collected for sales purposes, not doing so may lead to a sale not proceeding, a delivery not being made or an order not being fulfilled. It may also result in you not obtaining what you require from us.

Under no circumstances will we sell or purchase personal information.


DISCLOSURE OF DATA


We will disclose your personal information to:

Associated brands and entities trading under Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd, for the functioning of the organisation and to provide products and services:
● MONA, the Museum of Old and New Art
● Moorilla
● MONA Shop
● The Source Restaurant
● MONA Pavilions
● Cinemona
● MONA FOMA
● Dark Mofo



To affiliated, co-branded third party organisations, to provide products and services:
● Mona Roma (Derwent Cruises Pty Ltd)
● O Device (Art Processors Unit Trust)
● Moo Brew



To contracted external services:
● Aegres
In order to fulfill Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd's digital functions, including unlimited access to:
• Employee emails with the extensions @mona.net.au, @moorilla.com.au, @mofo.net.au and @moobrew.com.au;
• Computer files (through backups);
• Data stored on file servers locally at MONA including but not limited to accounting systems, POS, security systems, CCTV footage;
• Data stored on Google Systems and MONA webportal-based systems;
• Visitor data via the O Device;
• Phone system data including but not limited to call log history, voicemail and extension numbers;
• Network traffic from MONA computers/network connected devices and computers/network connected devices on MONA networks.

● Jewel Reservation System (JRS) as licensed through Navigators Pty Ltd
• In order to provide goods and services, such as bookings and tickets.
• Server based overseas, in New Zealand.

● Deepend
• In order to provide digital services, pertinent to the functioning of the website and therefore, providing goods and services.
● Campaign Monitor
• In order to provide information on goods and services.

● eWAY
• In order to process credit/debit card transactions through our online stores.

● The Nest
• In order to provide information on goods and services, through access to Campaign Monitor at specific times, only when authorised by Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd.

● TasVacations
• In order to incorporate Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd and its associated brands and entities into Tasmanian travel experiences, specific to purchasing packages via our online store, or directly through TasVacations.

● Tessitura
• In order to export current data stored in Campaign Monitor.
• Server based in USA.

● The Booking Button
• Specific to purchasing MONA Pavilions through our website or over the phone, and therefore, necessary for the provision of goods and services.
• Server based in USA.

● RoomMaster
• Specific to purchasing MONA Pavilions through our website or over the phone, and therefore, necessary for the provision of goods and services.
• Server based overseas.

● EventPro
● Greentree

Furthermore, we may share personal information such as name, address, postcode, and dietary requirements with third parties to enable them to provide a service, such as an event or holiday package, when they have a legitimate business relationship with us. If you do not want to have your information used in this way, please email your name and postal address to info@mona.net.au.

Under no circumstances will we sell or purchase personal information.



QUALITY OF DATA


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is:
● Accurate;
● Complete;
● Relevant;
● Up-to-date;
● Not misleading.



STORAGE AND SECURITY OF DATA


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, by:
● Storing personal information in paper-based files, which are handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, by trained, authorised staff, and stored for varied periods of time dependent on purpose;
● Storing personal information in electronic files, which are handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, by trained, authorised staff, stored in secure servers, which in some case may be based overseas (see contracted external services). Personal information will be stored indefinitely, and only removed at your request;
● Providing adequate training of all staff with access to sensitive, personal information;
● Implementing a privacy clause in future casual, contract, full-time and part-time employment contracts;
● Implementing a privacy clause in current casual, contract, full-time and part-time employment contracts, to be completed by March 12, 2014;
● Ensuring all staff are familiar with our internal Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy Manual;
● Ensuring all staff with access to personal information have signed and agreed to understanding the Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy Manual;



Furthermore, personal information derived specifically from the Internet will be protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access by:
● Ensuring that any files sent as email attachments are password protected and encrypted;
● Erasing any personal information collected before March 12, 2014 and stored on Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd-owned laptops, computers and other devices;
● Ensuring all third-party and affiliated companies with access to personal information collected by Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd use it only when essential to providing a product or service;
● Encrypting any data to be exported from one server to another.

Your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We reserve the right to store personal information in servers located outside Australia, primarily New Zealand and USA.



INTERNET-SPECIFIC DATA USAGE



Google Analytics
The MONA, Mona FOMA, Dark Mofo and Moorilla websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Inc., to help us analyse and prepare reports on their use.

The information collected includes how often users visit a site, what pages they visit, what links they click, what geolocation the visit originated in, what browser they use, what operating system they use, and what other sites they used prior to coming to one of our sites.

Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the day that you visited one of our websites, rather than any identifying information. The information collected by Google Analytics is governed by Google Analytics' Terms of Service, which can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

You can opt out of Google Analytics, for more information on how to do so visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or you can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.



Cookies


"Cookies" are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our websites. Cookies do not provide us with identifying information about you, they anonymously track usage of our websites, so that we can improve users' experience. You can disable cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages.



IP Addresses


We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track use movements on our websites, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.



Linking


Occasionally our sites will link to other websites. We are not responsible for these websites, unless explicitly stated here. These websites are responsible for their own privacy and personal information handling practices.




Blog


We welcome your participation on our blog (www.monablog.net). An email address is required to leave a comment. We will never share your email address with any third parties, unless required to do so by law.



ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DATA


If you wish to access the data we hold on you, please contact Museum Front of House on +61 (3) 6277 9900 or info@mona.net.au. Please note, you will be required to supply sufficient proof of identification, and should you fail to do so, we reserve the right to withhold any information we see fit. In this event, we will provide a written explanation within seven (7) days, outlining the areas of the Privacy Act 1988 which enable us to do so.

If necessary, and at your request, we shall consider access being made available by a means that meets both our needs. That may include the use of an agreed intermediary.

If you request your personal information to be corrected, please contact Museum Front of House on +61 (3) 6277 9900 or info@mona.net.au. We shall take reasonable steps to correct it (having regard to the reasons we have used the personal information). The corrections will be made to our records and the records of any other party to whom the personal information has been provided.


LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES


We will, at times, post links to external websites for one or more of the following reasons:

● The information directly relates to companies trading under Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd, or an affiliated company;
● We believe the information is relevant, and of interest, to our followers and subscribers;
● In support of our industry partners, community, and state;
● As part of sponsorship.



Disclaimer:

We are not responsible for ensuring externally-linked sites have policies which align with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, or the Privacy Act 1988. Of a similar nature, we take no responsibility for ensuring personal information collected by an external site, recommended by Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd, is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, with the exception of:

● MoMa (Mona Market) www.momahobart.net.au
● MONA FOMA www.mofo.net.au
● Dark Mofo www.darkmofo.net.au
● Moorilla www.moorilla.com.au
● Mona Blog www.monablog.net



OPTING OUT OF MARKETING PROMOTIONS


If you are receiving information from MONA, Museum of Old and New Art or its associated brands and entities, you have opted to join our mailing list via our website, Facebook, or by direct request.

Should you wish to be removed, you can unsubscribe via the 'unsubscribe' link supplied at the bottom of all electronic direct marketing from info@mona.net.au, info@mofo.net.au, info@moobrew.com.au and info@moorilla.com.au.

You can also unsubscribe by calling Museum Front of House on +61 (3) 6277 9900, or emailing info@mona.net.au.



MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, you can make a complaint to our Data Privacy Officer, Anna Tutty, on +61 (3) 6277 9900 or privacy@mona.net.au. In this event, you will receive a written response within seven (7) days from point of contact.

You can also lodge a complaint directly to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.



CONTACT DETAILS


MONA, Museum of Old and New Art

655 Main Road, Berriedale
 TASMANIA 7011

t. +61 (3) 6277 9900
e. info@mona.net.au



Disclaimer:

Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time, and therefore, it is the individual's responsibility to check for changes. By making a transaction with us, or our affiliated entities, you automatically agree to understanding our policy. Last updated March 12, 2014.

« Back

Museum of Old and New Art

655 Main Road Berriedale
Hobart Tasmania 7011
Australia

Contact

+61 (3) 6277 9900
info@mona.net.au

Opening Hours

Wed-Mon
10am-5pm
Open 7 days in January

The Museum will be closed on Friday November 14 for a private function.

Employment

Professional Services

Privacy Policy